Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Internet Explorer v7
05-12-2006, 02:09 PM
Post: #1
Internet Explorer v7

Has anyone installed the latest version of IE?

I did and had two problems:

A BT help facility I have on my laptop shows an error message when I power up.

THe font in the browser window is too 'thick' and the browser option to adjust the font size doesn't work.

So I did a restore and reverted to the old version of IE.

It's a pity because v7 has a tabs feature that I like.

What Are Your Views On Forum Moderation?[Image: hatter.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2006, 02:59 PM
Post: #2
Internet Explorer v7
Sorry mate...IE I assume is Interwebbienetthingie Explorer Yes?

I have to use it at work but at home I use Avant Browser...Great features an updated regularly and free

sorts out all the various blockers,checkers,spies etc..
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2006, 03:30 PM
Post: #3
Internet Explorer v7
I've upgraded to IE7 on my other pc, but not this one.

Avant Browser is good, but it is still based on IE.

Firefox is much better. Tabbed windows, faster, loads of add ons available and less prone to viruses etc.

Haydon

[Image: pot001.gif]jobs kent
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2006, 04:39 PM
Post: #4
Internet Explorer v7
survivorfan Wrote:Has anyone installed the latest version of IE?

I did and had two problems:

A BT help facility I have on my laptop shows an error message when I power up.

THe font in the browser window is too 'thick' and the browser option to adjust the font size doesn't work.

So I did a restore and reverted to the old version of IE.

It's a pity because v7 has a tabs feature that I like.

Error Message - Go into your programme files folder, and find the folder that contains your particular BT helpdesk (the name varie, depending on how long you've been with BT) Open that and find the SmartBridge folder. Open that and find the file called psapi.dll Rename it something like psapi_old.dll and that will solve your problem.

'Thick' font - say no to the recommended 'html text' setting, the browser will then use the same black & white text as the older version
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2006, 04:52 PM
Post: #5
Internet Explorer v7
I use Firefox - I would recommend it to anyone!

What's so funny about peace, love and understanding?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2006, 05:39 PM
Post: #6
Internet Explorer v7
phoenix Wrote:'Thick' font - say no to the recommended 'html text' setting,

Where/when do I do this? - thanks.




To people who have recommended other browsers, I use Firefox but still need IE for certain sites where Firefox won't work.

What Are Your Views On Forum Moderation?[Image: hatter.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-12-2006, 11:54 AM
Post: #7
Internet Explorer v7
Phoenix, it's OK, found where to uncheck html setting, both fixes work, problem solved, thanks for your help.

What Are Your Views On Forum Moderation?[Image: hatter.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-12-2006, 09:00 AM
Post: #8
Internet Explorer v7
Having been using it for a day I'd recommend it - it's simlper and better to use and it now has tabbed browsing so you can have multiple sites open. No idea about security issues though, if they have been addressed or not. WOnder if the security loopholes that have plagued older versions are in fact a weakness of the product, or might it be that the virus-writing-geeks focus on IE because it's the most widely used browser so they get more bang for their bucks so to speak.

What Are Your Views On Forum Moderation?[Image: hatter.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-12-2006, 10:20 AM
Post: #9
Internet Explorer v7
survivorfan Wrote:it's simlper and better to use and it now has tabbed browsing so you can have multiple sites open.

Sorry, do you mean to say that previously you only had one site open at a time...............?

Confused??
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-12-2006, 10:36 AM
Post: #10
Internet Explorer v7
YOu know something Slipper, I'm trying to remember how it worked! I used Firefox and IE6, and one thing I could do in Firefox that I couldn't do in IE6 was open a second site and 'tab' between sites by clicking on the - erm - tabs at the top of the browser screen. In other words have two sites open at the same time without having to use the 'back' button.

If I remember rightly, if I was in Explorer 6 and wanted a second site, I had to click my IE icon on the desktop and open up Explorer again, although I think that I sometimes lost the original site? Or maybe you could get to it, by going down to the taskbar at the bottom of the screen.

Whichever it was, the new version of Explorer with its tabs makes the whole thing easier.

What Are Your Views On Forum Moderation?[Image: hatter.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Internet Browsers PJ 11 1,011 08-12-2004 10:13 AM
Last Post: Blink

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)